Angelina Zuccarini

Soloist

Angelina Zuccarini

Soloist
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Sun 21. Oct / 14:00
Opernhaus / Introduction 13:15
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Tue 23. Oct / 19:00
Opernhaus / Introduction 18:15
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Wed 24. Oct / 19:00
Opernhaus / Introduction 18:15
Further dates
Angelina Zuccarini
On stage at

Vita

Angelina Zuccarini was born in Michigan, USA. She received her ballet training at the Academy of Dance Arts in Downers Grove, Illinois. In 2003 she won the Youth American Grand Prix in New York and was given a scholarship for the John Cranko School in Stuttgart from which she graduated in 2005. She joined the Stuttgart Ballet the same year. Her promotion to Demi Soloist followed in 2009-10, in 2013-14 she became Soloist.

Her repertoire includes roles such as Lise in La fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton), Myrtha in Giselle (Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina), Olga in Onegin (John Cranko), Pepa in Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra) and Stella in A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier) as well as solo roles in choreographies by renowned choreographers such as Jerome Robbins, Jorma Elo, William Forsythe, George Balanchine, Maurice Béjart and John Neumeier. Choreographers such as Christian Spuck, Demis Volpi, Marco Goecke, Mauro Bigonzetti and Wayne McGregor have created roles for her.
Portrait Angelina Zuccarini
© Carlos Quezada
Photo Carlos Quezada

repertoire

Leading Roles and Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier): Stella
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): Les fees sont d’exquisite danseuses
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Role in Apricot
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Pepa, Gypsy as Kitri's Double
  • Forgotten Land (Jiří Kylián): Couple in Pink
  • Gaîté parisienne (Maurice Béjart): Young Girl in White
  • Giselle (production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina): Myrtha, Peasant-Pas de deux
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): Solo roles in R., B., and E.
  • Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
  • La fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton): Lise
  • La grande Parade du Funk (Bridget Breiner)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville): Pas de huit
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck): Rosetta, Master of ceremonies
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck): Solo Paris society
  • Matchbox (Louis Stiens)
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Olga
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck)
  • Pineapple Poll (John Cranko): Poll
  • Qi (Louis Stiens)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Gypsy, Carnival dance
  • Salome (Demis Volpi): Herodias
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Slice to Sharp (Jorma Elo)
  • Ssss... (Edward Clug)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Pas de six, Little Swan, Princess of Naples
  • The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine): Solo role in Melancholic, Choleric
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Prudence Duvernoy
  • The Second Detail (William Forsythe)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Wisdom Fairy, Ruby, Emerald
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan): Solo role
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Pas de six, Street Girl
  • The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
  • workwithinwork (William Forsythe)
 
Specially created Roles
  • Alben (Marco Goecke)
  • Almost Blue (Marco Goecke)
  • Big Blur (Demis Volpi): Solo role
  • Dancer in the Dark (Marco Goecke/Louis Stiens): Brenda
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck): Emerald
  • Firebird (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
  • Hamlet (Kevin O’Day): Woman of the Court
  • High (Louis Stiens)
  • I fratelli – The Brothers (Mauro Bigonzetti): Prostitute
  • Il Concertone (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi): Pumphutt
  • Last Romance (Louis Stiens)
  • Matchbox (Louis Stiens)
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck)
  • RED in 3. (Jorma Elo)
  • Skinny (Louis Stiens): Solo Role
  • Sleepers Chamber (Christian Spuck)
  • Spinto (Demis Volpi)
  • The Broadway Baby (Bridget Breiner / Demis Volpi)
  • Two at a time (Cayetano Soto)
  • Yantra (Wayne McGregor)
 
Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • After Rain and Dreams (Paul Julius)
  • Dearest (David Moore)
  • In for the Thrill (Alexander Mc Gowan)
  • Le Bal de Bals (Selatin Kara)
  • on and on and on (Demis Volpi)
  • swish (Demis Volpi)
 
Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Carmen (John Cranko, new production: Reid Anderson and Georgette Tsinguirides)
  • das siebte blau (Christian Spuck)
  • Die Kameliendame (John Neumeier)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)
  • Gaîté parisienne (Maurice Béjart)
  • Giselle (Production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina)
  • Goecke at the Chamber: The Nutcracker (Marco Goecke)
  • I fratelli – The Brothers (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • Kazimir’s Colours (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Kingdom of Shades, from: La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • La fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine)
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko)
  • The Sandman (Christian Spuck)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Marius Petipa)
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
  • Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
 
Further Roles
  • Eclipse (Eric Gauthier) with Gauthier Dance, Theaterhaus Stuttgart