Alicia Amatriain

Principal Dancer / Kammertänzerin

Alicia Amatriain

Principal Dancer / Kammertänzerin
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Sun 23. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
Further dates
Alicia Amatriain
On stage at

Vita

Alicia Amatriain was born in San Sebastian, Spain, where she received her first ballet training. She subsequently attended the John Cranko School in Stuttgart from which she graduated in 1998. She joined the Stuttgart Ballet as an apprentice and was taken into the Stuttgart Ballet’s Corps de ballet in 1999. In 2002 she was promoted to Principal Dancer. In 2015 she was awarded the national title of “Kammertaenzerin”, the highest status a dancer can achieve in Germany.

Her repertoire includes the leading roles in John Cranko’s Ballets such as Odette/Odile in Swan Lake, Juliet in Romeo and Juliet, Tatiana in Onegin and Katharina in The Taming of the Shrew as well as a wide range of leading roles in full-length ballets such as the title roles in Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa), La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville) and The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa), Kitri in Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra after Petipa), Marguerite in The Lady of the Camellias and Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire (both John Neumeier). In addition, she dances works by, a.o., George Balanchine, Jerome Robbins, Glen Tetley, Maurice Béjart, Kenneth MacMillan, William Forsythe and Hans van Manen.

Several renowned choreographers have created roles for Alicia Amatriain in their ballets, including Wayne McGregor, Itzik Galili, Marco Goecke, Douglas Lee and Demis Volpi. Christian Spuck created the leading role in his ballet Lulu especially for her.

Alicia Amatriain has received many honors and prizes such as the prestigious Prix Benois de la Dance in 2016, the German Theater Prize FAUST in 2015 and the German Dance Prize “Future” in 2006. Guest performances have led her to companies all over the world, including the Bolshoi Ballet, Paris Opera Ballet, Cuban National Ballet, Teatro Colon in Buenos Aires and the State Ballet of Berlin.
Portrait
Alicia Amatriain
Photo Sébastien Galtier
Swan Lake
Ch: John Cranko
D: Alicia Amatriain, Friedemann Vogel
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Swan Lake
Ch: John Cranko
D: Alicia Amatriain, Friedemann Vogel
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy
Ch: Christian Spuck
D: Alicia Amatriain
Photo Carlos Quezada
Onegin
Ch: John Cranko
D: Alicia Amatriain, Friedemann Vogel
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
A. Memory
Ch: Katarzyna Kozielska
D: Alicia Amatriain
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Othello
Ch: John Neumeier
D: Alicia Amatriain, Jason Reilly
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Two pieces for Het
Ch: Hans van Manen
D: Alicia Amatriain
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Romeo and Juliet
Ch: John Cranko
D: Alicia Amatriain, Friedemann Vogel
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
The Soldier's Tale
Ch: Demis Volpi
D: Alicia Amatriain
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett

Repertoire

Leading Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jean Christophe Blavier): Hermia
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier): Blanche du Bois
  • Aftermath (Demis Volpi): Solo role
  • Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
  • Allure (Demis Volpi)
  • Apollo (George Balanchine): Terpsichore
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart): The Melody
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): Feuilles mortes, Des pas sur la neige
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Corps (Hans van Manen)
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Role in Pink and Role in Mauve
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Kitri
  • dreamdeepdown (Kevin O’Day)
  • Edward II (David Bintley): Queen Isabella
  • Forgotten Land (Jirí Kylián): Couple in black
  • Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)
  • From Holberg's Time (John Cranko)
  • Gaîté Parisienne (Maurice Béjart): Ballerina, Pas de deux “The Lovers”
  • Giselle (Production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina): Giselle
  • Hommage à Bolshoi (John Cranko)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): B., M.
  • Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
  • Kazimir's Colours (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville): The Sylph
  • Le Grand Pas de deux (Christian Spuck)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley): Pas de deux
  • Legende (John Cranko)
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck): Lena, Governess
  • Lifecasting (Douglas Lee)
  • Little Monsters (Demis Volpi)
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Tatiana
  • Opus 1 (John Cranko): female leading role
  • Othello (John Neumeier): Desdemona
  • Pas de trois aus: Suite (Uwe Scholz)
  • Pineapple Poll (John Cranko): Blanche
  • Poème de l`Extase (John Cranko): Diva
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan): diverse solo roles
  • Return to a strange Land (Jiří Kylián): Part 2 and 4
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Juliet
  • Serenade (George Balanchine)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz): female leading role
  • Sirs (Bridget Breiner)
  • Slice to Sharp (Jorma Elo)
  • Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine): Toccata, Aria I, Capriccio
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Odette/ Odile
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): 1st and 2nd Movement
  • The Cage (Jerome Robbins): Novice
  • The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine): 3rd Theme, Sanguinic
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko): Lady
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Marguerite Gautier, Manon, Olympia
  • the second detail (William Forsythe)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Márcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Aurora a.o.
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan): female leading role
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Katharina and Bianca
  • The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
  • Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
  • Two Pieces for Het (Hans van Manen)
  • Urlicht (William Forsythe)
  • Variations for two Couples (Hans van Manen)
  • Voluntaries (Glen Tetley): Pas de trois, Pas de deux
  • workwithinwork (William Forsythe)
 
Specially created Roles
  • A.Memory (Katarzyna Kozielska): Solo role
  • Arcadia (Douglas Lee)
  • Aus Ihrer Zeit (Demis Volpi)
  • Dark Glow (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck): diamond
  • Deux (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Dulcinea
  • Dummy Run (Douglas Lee)
  • E=mc² (Jean Christophe Blavier)
  • EDEN / EDEN (Wayne McGregor)
  • Egurra (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Fanfare LX (Douglas Lee)
  • Goecke at the Kammertheater: The Nutcracker (Marco Goecke): Snow Fairy
  • Hamlet (Kevin O’Day): Ophelia
  • Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)
  • Il Concertone (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi): Worschula
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck): title role
  • Miniatures (Douglas Lee)
  • Mono Lisa (Itzik Galili)
  • Nautilus (Wayne McGregor)
  • Nightlight (Douglas Lee)
  • nocturne (Christian Spuck)
  • Orlando (Marco Goecke): Queen Elizabeth I.
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck): solo role
  • RED in 3. (Jorma Elo)
  • Salome (Demis Volpi): The Moon
  • Songs (Christian Spuck)
  • still.nest (Dominique Dumais)
  • Take Your Pleasure Seriously (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • The dying Swan (Renato Arismendi after Mikhail Fokine)
  • The Shaking Tent (Marc Spradling)
  • The Soldier's Tale (Demis Volpi): The Devil
  • Yantra (Wayne McGregor)
 
Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Fortuna (Selatin Kara)
  • Godspeed (Goyo Montero)
  • Heavy Lightness (Felipe Portugal)
  • Ickyucky (Marco Goecke)
  • Love your ground (David Moore)
  • Manomanca (David Moore)
  • Odem (Sarah Grether)
  • Paradise (Maged Mohamed)
  • Q (Xenia Leydel)
  • Sketched Skin (Wubkje Kuindersma)
  • Slipped by (Kinsun Chan)
  • Soles (Sabrina Matthews)
  • Vapour Plains (Evan McKie)
  • You and me and him (Lior Lev)
 
Further Roles with the Stuttgart Ballets
  • Brouillards (John Cranko)
  • Don Quixote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Kazimir’s Colours (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Little Monsters (Demis Volpi)
  • Now and Then (John Neumeier)
  • The Concert (Jerome Robbins)
  • The Firebird (Uwe Scholz)
 
Roles as a student of the John Cranko Schule
  • In and Out (Hans van Manen)
  • La Bayadère (Marius Petipa)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Márcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Blue Bird-Pas de deux
  • Triptychon (Renato Zanella)