Hyo-Jung Kang

Principal Dancer

Hyo-Jung Kang

Principal Dancer
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Sun 23. Dec / 14:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Sun 23. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Tue 25. Dec / 17:00
Opernhaus
Further dates
Hyo-Jung Kang
On stage at

Vita

Hyo-Jung Kang was born and raised in Seoul, Korea. She was trained at the Sunwha Art Middle School in Seoul and the Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington, D.C., USA. She continued her ballet training at the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart from which she graduated in 2004. In 2003/04 she joined the Stuttgart Ballet as an apprentice and in 2004/05 she became a Corps de ballet member. After her debut as Juliet in John Cranko’s Romeo and Juliet in 2011, Artistic Director Reid Anderson promoted Hyo-Jung Kang to Principal Dancer.

Her repertoire includes a wide range of leading and solo roles such as the title role in La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after Bournonville), Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa), Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée), Kitri in Don Quixote (Maximiliano Guerra), Manon Lescaut in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier) as well as leading roles in John Cranko’s ballets Onegin (Tatiana, Olga), Romeo and Juliet (Julia), The Taming of the Shrew (Bianca) and Swan Lake (Odette/Odile). In addition, Hyo-Jung Kang has performed in ballets by renowned choreographers such as Hans van Manen, Maurice Béjart, Kenneth MacMillan, Jiri Kilian, William Forsythe, Uwe Scholz, Jorma Elo, Itzik Galili and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui. Several choreographers including Christian Spuck, Douglas Lee, Edward Clug, Kevin O’Day, Demis Volpi and Katarzyna Kozielska have created roles for her.
Portrait
Hyo-Jung Kang
Photo Sébastien Galtier
Aftermath
Ch: Demis Volpi
D: Hyo-Jung Kang
Photo Ulrich Beuttenmüller
Allure
Ch: Demis Volpi
D: Hyo-Jung Kang
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Faun
Ch: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
D: Hyo-Jung Kang, Pablo von Sternenfels
Photo Carlos Quezada
Ssss...
Ch: Edward Clug
D: Hyo-Jung Kang, William Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
La Sylphide
Ch: Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville
D: Hyo-Jung Kang
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Onegin
Ch: John Cranko
D: Hyo-Jung Kang, Jason Reilly
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Romeo and Juliet
Ch: John Cranko
D: Hyo-Jung Kang
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Swan Lake
Ch: John Cranko
D: Hyo-Jung Kang
Photo Carlos Quezada
The Taming of the Shrew
Ch: John Cranko
D: Hyo-Jung Kang, Ensemble
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett

Repertoire

Leading Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Allure (Demis Volpi)
  • Arcadia (Douglas Lee)
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): Voiles
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Role in Green
  • Dark Glow (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck): Diamond
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Kitri, Eva
  • Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
  • Fanfare LX (Douglas Lee)
  • Forgotten Land (Jiří Kylián): Couple in Red
  • Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)
  • Gaîté Parisienne (Maurice Béjart): The young girl in white
  • Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa): Giselle, Peasant-Pas de deux, Second Wili
  • Initials R.B.M.E (John Cranko): M., Solo role in R.
  • Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
  • Kingdom of Shades, from: La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa): Nikija, 3rd variation
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi): Worschula
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville): The Sylph, First Sylph, Pas de huit
  • Las Hermanas (Sir Kenneth MacMillan): Adela
  • Lifecasting (Douglas Lee)
  • Miniatures (Douglas Lee)
  • Mono Lisa (Itzik Galili)
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Tatiana, Olga
  • Qi (Louis Stiens)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Juliet
  • Salome (Demis Volpi): The Moon
  • Sanctus-Pas de deux from: Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Siebte Sinfonie (Uwe Scholz): female lead
  • Slice to Sharp (Jorma Elo)
  • Song of my People Forest People – Sea (John Cranko): Pas de trois
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Odette/Odile, Princess of Naples, Pas de six, big swan
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): leading role 3rd movement
  • The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine): First Theme
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Manon Lescaut
  • The second detail (William Forsythe)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Márcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Princess Aurora, Wisdom Fairy, Blue Bird’s Princess, Ruby
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Bianca, Pas de six, Katharina
  • The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
  • workwithinwork (William Forsythe)

Specially created Roles
  • ..., la peau blanche... (Christian Spuck): Maria de Medici
  • Aftermath (Demis Volpi): Solo Role
  • Daydreamers (Edward Clug)
  • Hamlet Kevin O’Day): Travelling Dancer
  • Leviathan (Douglas Lee)
  • Neurons (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Nightlight (Douglas Lee)
  • SAP (Louis Stiens)
  • Ssss... (Edward Clug)
  • The Broadway Baby (Bridget Breiner / Demis Volpi)
  • veil (Sabrina Matthews)
 
Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Absolute (Brent Parolin)
  • Alba Mendax (Alessandro Giaquinto)
  • Make me sway (Sarah Grether)
 
Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Streetcar Named Desire (John Neumeier)
  • Carmen (John Cranko, new production: Reid Anderson and Georgette Tsinguirides)
  • Gaîté parisienne (Maurice Béjart)
  • Giselle (Production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • Kazimir’s Colours (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • La fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line (Marc Spradling)
  • Serenade (George Balanchine)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • The four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Márcia Haydée after Marius Petipa)
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
  • Voluntaires (John Cranko)
  • Yantra (Wayne McGregor)