Martí Fernández Paixà

Soloist

Martí Fernández Paixà

Soloist
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Romeo and Juliet
Thu 13. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Romeo and Juliet
Sat 15. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Sun 23. Dec / 14:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Tue 25. Dec / 17:00
Opernhaus
Further dates
Martí Fernández Paixà
On stage at

Vita

Martí Fernández Paixà was born in Reus, Catalonia, Spain and grew up in Montbrió del Camp. From 2008 to 2011 he attended a private ballet school in his hometown, before he came to the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart from which he graduated in 2014. In the season 2014/15 he became an apprentice with the Stuttgart Ballet, one season later he was taken into the Corps de ballet. In 2016 he was promoted to Demi Soloist; in 2017 to Soloist.

Martí Fernández Paixà’s repertory includes solo roles such as Paris and Benvolio in John Crankos Romeo and Juliet, the title role in Demis Volpi’s Krabat, Ali Baba and the Prince of the South in Marcia Haydée’s The Sleeping Beauty, Allan Gray in John Neumeier’s A Streetcar named Desire, Apollo in Demis Volpi's Death in Venice as well as solo roles in works by Kenneth MacMillan, Jiri Kylian, Hans van Manen, Edward Clug and Marco Goecke. Resident Choreographer Demis Volpi created the title role in his The Soldier’s Tale and the Young Syrian in his Salome especially for him.
Portrait Martí Fernández Paixá
© Carlos Quezada
Photo Carlos Quezada

Repertoire

Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier): Allan Gray, Allan’s friend, paperboy, Doctor
  • Arcadia (Douglas Lee)
  • Boléro (Maurice Béjart): The rhythm
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): La puerta del vino, Des pas sur la neige, Voiles
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Roles in Blue and in Purple
  • Death in Venice (Staging, Choreography: Demis Volpi): Apollon
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Gypsy Prince, Gypsy King
  • Forgotten Land (Jiri Kylián): Couple in white
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): R., Solo roles in B. and E.
  • Jeu de Cartes (John Cranko): Hearts suite
  • Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi): Krabat, Tonda
  • L’Estro Armonico (John Cranko)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton): Colas
  • Le Chant du Rossignol (Marco Goecke)
  • Miniatures (Douglas Lee): Pas de deux
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Lenski
  • Pas de deux from: Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Pas de trois from: Suite (Uwe Scholz)
  • Pineapple Poll (John Cranko): Captain Belaye
  • Poème de l’Extase (John Cranko): Vision
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Mercutio, Paris, Benvolio
  • Salome (Demis Volpi): Syrian
  • Sanctus-Pas de deux from: Rquiem (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Ssss… (Edward Clug)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Companion of the Prince, Cavalier of the Princess of Spain
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): solo role 1st movement
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko): Prince from Arroganza
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée): Prince of the South, Companion of the Fairy, Ali Baba
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan): Solo role
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Lucentio, Pas de six

Specially created Roles
  • The Soldier’s Tale (Demis Volpi): The Soldier
  • Neurons (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • PS (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Salome (demis Volpi): The young Syrian
  • Take Your Pleasure Seriously (Katarzyna Kozielska)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier)
  • Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
  • Brouillards (John Cranko)
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Dark Glow (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Giselle (nach Coralli, Perrot, Petipa)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi)
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck)
  • Lucid Dream (Marco Goecke)
  • No Men’s Land (Edward Clug)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Marius Petipa)
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)

More dancers of our company