Shaked Heller

Shaked Heller

On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Premiere
Creations VII-X
Sun 29. May
Schauspielhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Creations VII-X
Thu 2. Jun
Schauspielhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Creations VII-X
Sat 4. Jun
Schauspielhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Creations VII-X
Sat 11. Jun
Schauspielhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Creations VII-X
Sun 12. Jun
Schauspielhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Creations VII-X
Sun 19. Jun
Schauspielhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Creations VII-X
Mon 20. Jun
Schauspielhaus
Further dates
Shaked Heller
On stage at

Vita

Shaked Heller was born in Jerusalem (Israel) and grew up in the Kibbutz En-Harod Ihud in the north of Israel. At the age of fourteen he received his first ballet training at a small Studio (Ulpan for Dance Gilboa); as of 2010 he attended the Thelma Yellin High School of the Arts in Givatayim and in 2013 he joined the Kirov Academy of Ballt of Washington, D.C., from which he graduated in 2014.

In 2020 he was named "Dancer of the year" twice in the Critics' Choice of the dance magazine tanz.

In the 2014/15 he danced with the Israel Ballet (Tel Aviv) and in the 2015/16 season with Ballet Zurich as a member of the Junior Company. He joined the Stuttgart Ballet at the beginning of the 2016/2017 season as a member of the Corps de ballet.
Photo Carlos Quezada

Repertoire

Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Blake Works I (William Forsythe)
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): General Lavine Eccentric
  • Einssein (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Extract of: Impuls (Roman Novitzky)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton): Cockerel, Flute boy
  • One of a Kind (Jiří Kylián)
  • Out of Breath (Johan Inger)
  • Patterns in ¾ (Edward Clug)
  • Qi (Louis Stiens)
  • Solo (Hans van Manen)
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): finale: solo role 3rd movement
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Count N.
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa):Catalabutte, Puss in Boots
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Petrucchio's servant

Specially created Roles
  • Calma Apparente (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Cassiopeia's Garden (Christian Spuck)
  • Messenger (Louis Stiens): leading role
  • Petals (Louis Stiens)
  • REVOLT (Nanine Linning)
  • Skinny (Louis Stiens): Solo Role

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Intact (Alisa Scentinina)
  • Nachtstück (Andreas Heise)
  • One (Kirill Kornilov)
  • Traing to breathe (Neufassung) (Lucyna Zwolinska)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
  • Brouillards (John Cranko)
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Dark Glow (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • Jeu de Cartes (John Cranko)
  • Kaash (Akram Khan)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi): Lyschko u.a.
  • L’Estro Armonico (John Cranko)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Le Spectre de la Rose (Marco Goecke)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan): a.o. Loschek
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)

Corps de ballet-Roles with the Ballet Zurich / Junior Company
  • Giselle (Patrice Bart)
  • Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
  • Paysage obscure (Christian Spuck)
  • Swan Lake (Alexei Ratmansky)
  • Tauwetter (Filipe Portugal)
  • Woyzeck (Christian Spuck)

Own Choreographies

Arpatruf World Premiere at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers on June 13, 2018, Stuttgart Ballet
Polosma World Premiere at Noverre: Young Choreorgaphers on June 5, 2019, Stuttgart Ballet
Metrof World Premiere on June 5, 2020, Stuttgart Ballet
Mehlberg World Premiere during the mixed evening “Response II” on October 30, 2020, Stuttgart Ballet
Agoloy World Premiere at Noverre: Young Choreographers on April 18, 2021, Stuttgart Ballet