Adhonay Soares da Silva

Principal Dancer

Adhonay Soares da Silva

Principal Dancer
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Repertory
Romeo and Juliet
Thu 6. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Romeo and Juliet
Sat 8. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Romeo and Juliet
Sun 9. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Romeo and Juliet
Tue 11. Dec / 18:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Romeo and Juliet
Thu 13. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
Further dates
Adhonay Soares da Silva
On stage at

Vita

Adhonay Soares da Silva was born in Brasil and received his first ballet classes at the Centro Cultural Gustav Ritter in Goiânia before he joined CEP em Artes Brasileu Franca. At the age of 16 he came to the John Cranko School in Stuttgart from which he graduated in 2015. While still a student he received several prizes such as the Prix the Lausanne amongst others. For his graduation performance he danced the solo Notations I – IV which Uwe Scholz had created in 1996 for Vladimir Malakhov. In the 2015-16 season he joined Stuttgart Ballet’s Corps de ballet. In January 2017 he was promoted to Soloist and with the 2018-19 season he was promoted to Principal Dancer.

Although very young Adhonay Soares da Silva has already danced an impressive variety of solo roles such as Basilio in Don Quixote (Maximiliano Guerra), Lucentio in The Taming of the Shrew, Jasper in Pineapple Poll, Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet and Lenski in Onegin (all John Cranko), Colas in La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton) as well as in The Second Detail (William Forsythe), Lucid Dream (Marco Goecke), Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui), Neurons and Firebreather (Katarzyna Kozielska). In addition he has danced in ballets by John Neumeier, Uwe Scholz, Marcia Haydée, Demis Volpi, Bridget Breiner, Edward Clug and Christian Spuck.
Portrait
Adhonay Soares da Silva
Photo Roman Novitzky
Dances at a Gathering
Ch: Jerome Robbins
D: Alicia Amatriain, Adhonay Soares da Silva
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Don Quijote
Ch: Maximiliano Guerra
D: Elisa Badenes, Adhonay Soares da Silva
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Jeu de Cartes
Ch: John Cranko
D: Adhonay Soares da Silva
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
La fille mal gardée
Ch: Frederick Ashton
D: Elisa Badenes, Adhonay Soares da Silva
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
The Second Detail
Ch: William Forsythe
D: Adhonay Soares da Silva, Ensemble
Photo Carlos Quezada
The Taming of the Shrew
Ch: JohnCranko
D: Adhonay Soares da Silva, Ensemble
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Lucid Dream
Ch: Marco Goecke
D: Adhonay Soares da Silva
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett

Repertoire

Leading Roles and Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Role in Brown
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Basilio, Gypsy Prince
  • Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
  • Firebreather (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): R., E.
  • Jeu de Cartes (John Cranko): Joker, Suite of hearts
  • Kingdom of Shades, from: La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa): Solor
  • L'Estro Armonico (John Cranko)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton): Colas
  • Lucid Dream (Marco Goecke)
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Lenski
  • Pineapple Poll (John Cranko): Jasper
  • Qi (Louis Stiens)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Mercutio, Benvolio
  • Sirs (Bridget Breiner)
  • Ssss... (Edward Clug)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Companion of the Princess of Naples, Benno
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): leading role 3rd movement
  • The Second Detail (William Forsythe)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Ali Baba
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Petrucchio, Lucentio

Leading Role at the John Cranko Schule
  • Notations I-IV (Uwe Scholz)

Specially created Roles
  • Dark Glow (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Neurons (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Salome (Demis Volpi)

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Cello contra bass (Roman Novitzky)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier)
  • Initials R.B.M.E (John Cranko)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi)
  • Le Spectre de la Rose (Marco Goecke)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée nach Marius Petipa)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)