Clemens Fröhlich

Soloist

Clemens Fröhlich

Soloist
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Premiere
Novitzky / Dawson
Fri 28. Jun / 19:00
Opernhaus / Introduction at foyer 1st floor (in German) 18:15
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Novitzky / Dawson
Sun 30. Jun / 14:00
Opernhaus / Introduction at foyer 1st floor (in German) 13:15
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Novitzky / Dawson
Sun 30. Jun / 19:00
Opernhaus / Introduction at foyer 1st floor (in German) 18:15
Further dates
Clemens Fröhlich
On stage at

Vita

Clemens Fröhlich grew up in Mönsheim, Germany, and began his training at the Katharina Damian ballet school in Schellbronn in 1997. As of 2001 he attended the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart from which he graduated in 2010. As a student at the John Cranko Schule he danced the role of Edward III in David Bintley’s Edward II.

In the 2010/11 season Clemens Fröhlich was an apprentice with the Stuttgart Ballet, one season later he became a member of Stuttgart Ballet’s Corps de ballet. In the 2015/16 season he went to Amsterdam (Netherlands) to join Dutch National Ballet in Amsterdam. At the beginning of the 2018/19 season he returned to Stuttgart Ballet and joined the Corps de ballet. In the following season he was promoted to Demi Soloist, in 2022/23 to Soloist.
Photo Sébastien Galtier
Lady of the Camellias
Ch: John Neumeier
D: Ami Morita, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
One of a Kind
Ch: Jirí Kylián
D: Sinéad Brodd, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Onegin
Ch: John Cranko
D: Miriam Kacerova, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Blake Works
Ch: William Forsythe
D: Clemens Fröhlich, Rocio Aleman
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Lady of the Camellias
Ch: John Neumeier
D: Ami Morita, Miriam Kacerova, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Beethoven-Ballette
Große Fuge
Ch: Hans van Manen
D: Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Mayerling
Ch: Kenneth MacMillan
D: Miriam Kacerova, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Onegin
Ch: John Cranko
D: Miriam Kacerova, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
The Storm before the calm
Ch: Adrian Oldenburger
D: Veronika Verterich, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
The Taming of the Shrew
Ch: John Cranko
D: Rocio Aleman, Clemens Fröhlich
Photo Roman Novitzky / Stuttgarter Ballett

Repertoire

Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Are you as big as me? (Roman Novitzky)
  • Aurora's Nap (Johan Inger): Prinz of Russia
  • Blake Works I (William Forsythe)
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart): The Rhythm
  • Bouillards (John Cranko): Des pas sue la neige
  • Concerto (Kenneth MacMillan): Pas de deux
  • Große Fuge (Hans van Manen)
  • Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck): District Administrator
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan): Colonel "Bay" Middleton
  • Nuda (Fabio Adorisio)
  • One of a Kind (Jiří Kylián)
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Gremin
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck)
  • Out of Breath (Johan Inger)
  • Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
  • Reflection/s (Roman Novitzky)
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan): Solo Role
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Count Paris
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz): Solo role
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Rotbart, Cavalier of the Princess of Spain
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): solo role 2nd movement
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Des Grieux
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa): Prince of the North, Cavalier
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Lucentio, Pas de six
  • workwithinwork (William Forsythe)

Solo Roles with Het Nationale Ballet Amsterdam
  • 5 Tangos (Hans van Manen): Solo couple
  • Don Quixote (Alexei Ratmansky): Torero
  • Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
  • Requiem (Toer van Schayk)
  • Resonanz (Agnes Su)
  • Roméo et Juliette (Sasha Waltz): Double romeo
  • The Nutcracker and the Mouse King (Wayne Eagling, Toer van Schayk): Arabian Dance
  • The Speeling Beauty (Peter Wright): Pas de quatre, Companion of the Fairy
  • Tristan and Isolde (David Dawson)

Specially created Roles
  • A. Memory (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Aurora's Nap (Johan Inger): Galifron
  • Cassiopeia's Garden (Christian Spuck)
  • Dancer in the Dark (Marco Goecke/Louis Stiens)
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck)
  • Homo Ludens (Juanjo Arqués)
  • Last Resistance (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
  • Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen): General Kiepert
  • Nap (Marco Goecke)
  • No Men’s Land (Edward Clug)
  • Seen & Felt (Peter Leung)
  • The Nutcracker (Edward Clug): Clara's Father (Solo)

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • #fivewithfive Just a few moons away (Anne Jung)
  • Ansia (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Back and Forth (Jesse Fraser)
  • Christoph (Louis Stiens)
  • down down (Özkan Ayik)
  • Heaven Sent (Adrian Oldenburger)
  • Jesus Home (Louis Stiens)
  • Many a Moon (Armen Arturi)
  • The Storm before the Calm (Adrian Oldenburger)
  • Zeitorgan (Timoor Afshar)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart)
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Edward II (David Bintley): Edward III
  • Fancy Goods (Marco Goecke)
  • Gaîté Parisienne (Maurice Béjart)
  • Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa)
  • Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): 3rd movement
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley)
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck)
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan): a.o. Count Hoyos
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Othello (John Neumeier)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa)
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)

Specially created Roles at New Moves. Choreographers of the Future
  • Ad finem (Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair)
  • Gobbledygook (Clotide Tran)
  • Moments (Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair)
  • NUMBER 9, waltz-ish (Milena Sidorova)
  • Passing Shadows (Remi Wortmeyer)
  • Voyagers (Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair)