David Moore

Principal Dancer

David Moore

Principal Dancer
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Romeo and Juliet
Sat 15. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Sun 23. Dec / 14:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Sun 23. Dec / 19:00
Opernhaus
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Shades of White
Tue 25. Dec / 17:00
Opernhaus
Further dates
David Moore
On stage at

Vita

David Moore was born in Ipswich, England. He started training at the Angela Rowe School of Dance in his hometown in 1998. Two years later, he continued his education at the Royal Ballet School in London from which he graduated in 2007. At the beginning of the season 2007/08 David Moore joined the Stuttgart Ballet. In the season 2013-14 he was promoted to Soloist and in 2014-2015 to Principal Dancer.

His repertoire includes solo roles such as Albrecht in Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa), Prince Desiré in The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée), Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, Lucentio in The Taming of the Shrew, the Prince in The Lady and the Fool (all John Cranko), Basilio in Don Quixote (Maximiliano Guerra), Leonce in Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck), Cassio in Othello, Allan Grey in A Streetcar named Desire (both John Neumeier) and Gurn in La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after Bournonville) as well as roles in ballets by renowned choreographers such as Jerome Robbins, Maurice Béjart, Kenneth MacMillan, Frederick Ashton and Hans van Manen. In 2013, Resident Choreographer Demis Volpi created the title role in his ballet Krabat for David Moore, in 2016 the role of Jochanaan in his ballet Salome and in 2017 the role of Apollo in his Death in Venice especially for him. Other choreographers who have created roles for him include Marco Goecke, Edward Clug, Christian Spuck and Katarzyna Kozielska.
Portrait
David Moore
Photo Roman Novitzky
Death in Venice
Ch: Demis Volpi
D: David More
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Or Noir
Ch: Fabio Adorisio
D: Rocio Aleman, David Moore, Jason Reilly
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Dances at a Gathering
Ch: Jerome Robbins
D: David Moore, Noan Alves, Martí Fernández Paixà, Elisa Badenes, Vittoria Girelli
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Skinny
Ch: Louis Stiens
D: Elisa Badenes, David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Swan Lake
Ch: John Cranko
D: David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
The Soldier's Tale
Ch: Demis Volpi
D: Alicia Amatriain, David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Giselle
Ch: after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa
D: Miriam Kacerova, David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Krabat
Ch: Demis Volpi
D: David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Krabat
Ch: Demis Volpi
D: Elisa Badenes, David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Swan Lake
Ch: John Cranko
D: Elisa Badenes, David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Onegin
Ch: John Cranko
D: David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
The Sleeping Beauty
Ch: Marcia Haydée
T: David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Romeo and Juliet
Ch: John Cranko
D: Elisa Badenes and David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Krabat
Ch: Demis Volpi
dancers: David Moore (Krabat)

The image shows: David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett

repertoire

Leading and Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier): Allan Gray, paperboy, Doctor
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): Voiles, Bruyères
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Roles in Blue, in Green and in Brown
  • das siebte blau (Christian Spuck): Finale
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Basilio, José-Antonio, Gypsy as Basilio's Double
  • Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)
  • Gaîté Parisienne (Maurice Béjart): Ludwig II of Bavaria, Friend
  • Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa): Albrecht
  • High (Louis Stiens)
  • Holberg Pas de deux (John Cranko)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): Solo role in B.
  • Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
  • Kingdom of Shades, from: La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa): Solor
  • L'Estro Armonico (John Cranko)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville): Gurn, Pas de huit
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck): Leonce, District administrator
  • Little Monsters (Demis Volpi)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck): Alwa Schöning
  • Mopey (Marco Goecke)
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Lenski
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck)
  • Othello (John Neumeier): Cassio
  • Pas de deux from: Return to a strange land(Jiří Kylián)
  • Red in 3 (Jorma Elo)
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan): Solorole
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Romeo, Count Paris
  • Ssss... (Edward Clug)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Prince Siegfried, Benno, Companion of the Prince, Cavalier of the Princess of Spain
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): leading role 1st movement
  • The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine): First Theme
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko): Prince, Moondog
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Graf N
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée): Prince Desiré, Prince of the West
  • The Soldier's Tale (Demis Volpi): Soldier
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan): Solorole
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Lucentio
 
Specially created Roles
  • A. Memory (Katarzyna Kozielska): Solo role
  • Big Blur (Demis Volpi): solo role
  • Black Breath (Marco Goecke)
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck)
  • Death in Venice (Demis Volpi): Apollon
  • Fingerspitzengefühl (Demis Volpi)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi): Krabat
  • No Men’s Land (Edward Clug): Solo role
  • On Velvet (Marcoe Goecke)
  • Or Noir (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Orlando (Marco Goecke)
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck)
  • Overture to a Prelude (Kevin O'Day)
  • Salome (Demis Volpi): Iokanaan
  • Skinny (Louis Stiens): Solo Role
 
Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Ballade d’el Mariachi (Mikhail Soloviev)
  • Manomanca (David Moore)
 
Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart)
  • Carmen (John Cranko, new production: Reid Anderson and Georgette Tsinguirides)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Fancy Goods (Marco Goecke)
  • Forgotten Land (Jiří Kylián): Couple in Off-White
  • Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)
  • Giselle (Production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina)
  • Goecke at the Chamber: The Nutcracker (Marco Goecke)
  • Hamlet (Kevin O’Day): Man of the Court
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • Jeu de Cartes (John Cranko)
  • La fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Opus 1 (John Cranko)
  • Othello (John Neumeier)
  • Poème de l’extase (John Cranko)
  • Présence (John Cranko)
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • Symph (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Marius Petipa)
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
  • Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)

own choreographies

  • Meridian World premiere at Noverre- Society: Young Choreographers on June 9th, 2010, Stuttgart Ballet
  • Love your ground World premiere at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers on July 13th, 2011, Stuttgart Ballet
  • Dearest World premiere at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers on May 23rd, 2012, Stuttgart Ballet
  • Manomanca World premiere at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers on January 18th, 2013, Stuttgart Ballet
  • Pish Posh World Premiere at the New Year’s Concert of the Original Strauss Capelle Vienna on January 13th, 2014 at the Theaterhaus Stuttgart