Elisa Ghisalberti

Corps de ballet

Elisa Ghisalberti

Corps de ballet

Vita

Elisa Ghisalberti was born in Bergamo, Italy. She received her first ballet lessons at the Ballet School oft he Scala in Milan in 2005. After one year at the Ballet Studio in Bergamo she came to the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart in 2009 where she graduated in 2013. During her last year at the Academy of the John Cranko Schule she already danced in several productions of the Stuttgart Ballet in the Corps de ballet.

In the season 2013/14 Elisa Ghisalberti became an apprentice with the Stuttgart Ballet, one season later she was taken into the Corps de ballet.
Photo Carlos Quezada

Repertoire

Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Dulcinea
  • Falling Angels (Jiří Kylián)
  • Le Chant du Rossignol (Marco Goecke)
  • On Velvet (Marco Goecke)
  • Pineapple Poll (John Cranko): Poll
  • Ssss… (Edward Clug)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): small swan
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Cat

Specially created Roles
  • Aftermath (Demis Volpi)
  • Dark Glow (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Instabile (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Salome (Demis Volpi)
  • The Soldier’s Tale (Demis Volpi)

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Ansia (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Devenire anima (Aurora De Mori)
  • Entropy (Jessica Fyfe)



Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi)
  • L’Estro Armonico (John Cranko)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Opus 1 (John Cranko)
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck)
  • Poème de l´Extase (John Cranko)
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine)
  • The Kingdom of the Shades, from La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée)
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)