Vittoria Girelli

Demi Soloist

Vittoria Girelli

Demi Soloist
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Premiere
Novitzky / Dawson
Fri 28. Jun / 19:00
Opernhaus / Introduction at foyer 1st floor (in German) 18:15
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Novitzky / Dawson
Sun 30. Jun / 14:00
Opernhaus / Introduction at foyer 1st floor (in German) 13:15
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Novitzky / Dawson
Sun 30. Jun / 19:00
Opernhaus / Introduction at foyer 1st floor (in German) 18:15
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Premiere
NIGHT/DREAMS
Thu 17. Apr
Schauspielhaus / Introduction at the Foyer
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

NIGHT/DREAMS
Thu 24. Apr
Schauspielhaus / Introduction at the Foyer
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

NIGHT/DREAMS
Sun 11. May
Schauspielhaus / Introduction at the Foyer
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

NIGHT/DREAMS
Tue 13. May
Schauspielhaus / Introduction at the Foyer
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

NIGHT/DREAMS
Fri 6. Jun
Schauspielhaus / Introduction at the Foyer
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

NIGHT/DREAMS
Mon 9. Jun
Schauspielhaus / Introduction at the Foyer
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

NIGHT/DREAMS
Thu 19. Jun
Schauspielhaus / Introduction at the Foyer
Further dates
Vittoria Girelli
On stage at

Vita

Vittoria Girelli was born in Monza (Italy) and grew up in Milan. She received her first ballet training at the Scuola di Ballo Accademia Teatro alla Scala. From 2014 to 2016 she completed her education at the English National Ballet School.

In November 2016 she joined the Stuttgart Ballet as a member of the Corps de ballet. In the 2022-23 season she was promoted to Demi-Soloist.
Photo Carlos Quezada

Repertoire

Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Blake Works (William Forsythe)
  • Bliss (Johan Inger)
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): Les fées sont d'exquisites danseuses
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Role in Blue
  • Falling Angels (Jiří Kylián)
  • Große Fuge (Hans van Manen)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): Solo role in B.
  • Kaash (Akram Khan): Solo role
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan): Princess Louise
  • Naiad (Douglas Lee)
  • One of a Kind (Jiří Kylián)
  • Out of Breath (Johan Inger)
  • Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Princess of Poland
  • The Nutcracker (Edward Clug): deer
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa): Strength Fairy, Emerald
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): street girl

Specially created Roles
  • Almost Blue (Marco Goecke)
  • Aurora's Nap (Johan Inger): Puss in Boots, Little Red Riding Hood, Blue Bird
  • Calma Apparente (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Einssein (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Empty Hands (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Impuls (Roman Novitzky)
  • IT.FLOPPY.RABBIT (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Lieber Franz (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Or Noir (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Patterns in ¾ (Edward Clug)
  • Sonno Elefante (Alessandro Giaquinto)
  • Source (Edward Clug)
  • Taiyō to Tsuki (Martin Schläpfer)
  • The Nutcracker (Edward Clug): butterfly (Solo), fairy of the forest
  • Umarmung (Fabio Adorisio)

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Arpatruf (Shaked Heller)
  • Just Sometimes (Alessandro Giaquinto)
  • Polosma (Shaked Heller)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Bliss (Johan Inger)
  • Dark Glow (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi)
  • L'Estro Armonico (John Cranko)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)

Roles as a Student of the English National Ballet School
  • My First Ballet: Sleeping Beauty (George Williamson): Lilac Fairy, Finger Fairy
  • Evening Songs (Jiří Kylián)

Roles as a Student of the Scuola di Ballo Accademina Teatro alla Scala
  • Serenade (George Balanchine)
  • Gaîté Parisienne (Maurice Béjart)
  • La Bayadere (Marius Petipa): The Kingdom of the Shades
  • The Nutcracker (Frédéric Olivien)

Own Choreographies

Chrysalis World Premiere during the mixed evening “Response II” on October 30, 2020, Stuttgart Ballet
Kineograph World Premiere at Noverre: Young Choreographers on April 18, 2021, Stuttgart Ballet
Solo created for the intercultural project “Creare Crescere” by Rocio Aleman in collaboration with the Stuttgart Ballet and the Escuela Superior de Música y Danza de Monterrey (Mexico), World Premiere on September 25, 2021
Self-deceit World Premiere during the mixed evening "Creations VII - IX" on May 29, 2022
FORMORIA World Premiere during the evening “Horizonte” on October 22, 2022, Theater Winterthur, Junior Ballet Zurich
In Esisto World Premiere during the evening "Creations X-XII" on May 27, 2023, Stuttgart Ballet
Sospesi World Premiere during the evening “Creations XIII-XV” on November 25, 2023, Stuttgart Ballet
Glass Tears World Premiere during the evening "Crossing Borders" on May 24, 2024, Ballet Theater Trier