Anna Osadcenko

Principal Dancer

Anna Osadcenko

Principal Dancer

Vita

Anna Osadcenko was born in Alma-Ata in Kazakhstan. She received her ballet training at the Academie A. B. Selesnew as well as at the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart, from which she graduated in July 2001. After being an apprentice with the Stuttgart Ballet, Anna Osadcenko became a Corps de ballet member in 2002/03. In 2008/09 she was promoted to Principal Dancer.

Her repertoire includes a wide range of leading and solo roles such as Odette/Odile in Swan Lake (John Cranko), Tatiana in Onegin (John Cranko), Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko), Katharina in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko), the Sylph in La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville), Princess Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa), Queen of the Dryades in Don Quixote (Maximiliano Guerra after Petipa) and Olympia in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier). In addition, Anna Osadcenko has performed in ballets by renowned choreographers such as George Balanchine, William Forsythe, Jiří Kylián, Sir Kenneth MacMillan, Glen Tetley and Hans van Manen. Several choreographers including Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Christian Spuck, Douglas Lee and Jorma Elo have created roles for her.
Portrait
Anna Osadcenko
Photo Sébastien Galtier
Anna Osadcenko in the catalogue of Wear Moi!
Photo David Herrero
Dances at a Gathering
Ch: Jerome Robbins
D: Anna Osadcenko
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude
Ch: William Forsythe
D: Anna Osadcenko
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Bolero
Ch: Maurice Béjart
D: Anna Osadcenko
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Swan Lake
Ch: John Cranko
D: Anna Osadcenko, David Moore
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Swan Lake
Ch: John Cranko
D: Anna Osadcenko, David Moore, Ensemble
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Kammerballett
Ch: Hans van Manen
D: Anna Osadcenko, Martí Fernandez Paixa
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Ssss...
Ch: Edward Clug
D: Anna Osadcenko, Roman Novitzky, Pablo von Sternenfels
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
La Sylphide
Ch: Peter Schaufuss nach August Bournonville
D: Anna Osadcenko
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Onegin
Ch: John Cranko
D: Anna Osadcenko, Jason Reilly
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett
Variations for Two Couples
Ch: Hans van Manen
D: Anna Osadcenko, Jason Reilly
Photo Stuttgarter Ballett

Repertoire

Leading Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Bite (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart): The Melody
  • Brouillards (John Cranko): Pas de deux „Feuilles Mortes“
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins): Role in Mauve
  • Delta Inserts (Kevin O'Day): Pas de deux
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra): Mercedes, Queen of the Dryads
  • Dream of Galilei (William Forsythe): Pas de trois
  • Dummy Run (Douglas Lee)
  • Fanfare LX (Douglas Lee)
  • Forgotten Land (Jiří Kylián): Couple in White
  • Frank Bridge Variations (Hans van Manen)
  • Gaîté parisienne (Maurice Béjart): Pas de deux "The Lovers", Marianne, Ballerina
  • Giselle (Production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina): Giselle, Myrtha
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): B.
  • Jeu de cartes (John Cranko): Hearts Queen
  • Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
  • Kazimir's Colours (Mauro Bigonzetti): Pas de deux
  • La fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton): Lise
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss, after August Bournonville): The Sylph, First Sylph
  • Las Hermanas (Sir Kenneth MacMillan): Martirio
  • Le Grand Pas de deux (Christian Spuck)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley): Pas de deux
  • Leonce und Lena (Christian Spuck): Rosetta, the Governess
  • Les Sylphides (Michail Fokine): Valse
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck): Countess Geschwitz
  • melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line (Marc Spradling): Postcard to Bartok
  • Mobile (Tomm Ruud)
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Tatjana, Olga
  • Opus 1 (John Cranko): female lead
  • Othello (John Neumeier): Emilia
  • Part of: the seventh blue (Christian Spuck)
  • Poème de l`Extase (John Cranko): Diva
  • Requiem (Kenneth MacMillan): Solo role
  • Return to a strange land (Jiří Kylián): Pas de trois, Pas de deux
  • Ricercare (Glen Tetley)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Juliet, Gipsy, Carnival Dance
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz): female leading role
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Odette/Odile, Pas de six, Pas de quatre
  • Symph (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine): First and Third Theme, Sanguinic
  • The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko): Lady
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Olympia, Manon Lescaut
  • The second detail (William Forsythe)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Márcia Haydée after Marius Petipa): Princess Aurora,Lilac Fairy, the Blue Bird’s Princess, Strength-Fairy
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan): diverse solo roles
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Katharina, Bianca
  • The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
  • Two Pieces for HET (Hans van Manen)
  • Variations for two Couples (Hans van Manen)
  • Voluntaries (Glen Tetley): Pas de deux
  • Yantra (Wayne McGregor)
 
Specially created Roles
  • Aubade (Douglas Lee)
  • Begegnung (Stéphane Fléchet)
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck): ruby
  • Firebird (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
  • In Short (Itzik Galili)
  • Neurons (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Or Noir (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Pizzicato (Christian Spuck)
  • Pocket Concerto (Edward Clug)
  • PS (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • RED in 3. (Jorma Elo)
  • Ssss... (Edward Clug)
  • The Shaking Tent (Marc Spradling)
 
Specially created Roles at Noverre-Gesellschaft: Young Choreographers
  • „6“ (Ivo van Zwieten)
  • Clepsydre (Stéphen Delattre)

Corps de ballet Roles at the Stuttgart Ballet
  • ..., la peau blanche... (Christian Spuck)
  • A Streetcar named Desire (John Neumeier)
  • das siebte blau (Christian Spuck)
  • Edward II (David Bintley)
  • Gaîté parisienne (Maurice Béjart)
  • Giselle (Production: Reid Anderson, Valentina Savina)
  • Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)
  • I fratelli (Mauro Bigonzetti)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss, after August Bournonville)
  • Le sacre du printemps (Glen Tetley)
  • Les Sylphides (Michail Fokine)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line (Marc Spradling)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Serenade (George Balanchine)
  • Seventh Symphony (Uwe Scholz)
  • Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Tarantella and others
  • Sweet Sweet Sweet (Marco Goecke)
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine)
  • The Cage (Jerome Robbins)
  • The Concert (Jerome Robbins)
  • The four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
  • The Sandman (Christian Spuck)
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Márcia Haydée after Marius Petipa)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
 
Roles as a student at the John Cranko Schule
  • Don Quijote (after Marius Petipa): Kitri Variations
  • Light Fandango (Robert North)
  • Paquita (after Marius Petipa): Pas de deux