Flemming Puthenpurayil

Demi Soloist

Flemming Puthenpurayil

Demi Soloist

Vita

Flemming Puthenpurayil was born and grew up in Vienna (Austria). He received his ballet training at the Ballet Academy of the Vienna State Opera, from which he graduated, and in the summer programs of the Nederlands Dans Theater and the San Francisco Ballet Summer school.

In the 2013/14 season he danced with the Junior Company of the Ballet Academy of the Vienna State Opera and from 2014-2016 with the Bavarian State Ballet II / Junior Company as a trainee.
Flemming Puthenpurayil joined the Stuttgart Ballet at the beginning of the 2016/17 season as a member of the Corps de ballet. In 2022/23 he was promoted to Demi-Soloist.
Photo Carlos Quezada

Repertoire

Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Ajna (Aurora De Mori)
  • Blake Works I (William Forsythe)
  • Bliss (Johan Inger)
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart): The Rhythm
  • Cassiopeia's Garden (Christian Spuck)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck): Rodrigo
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan): Hungarian officer
  • One of a Kind (Jiří Kylián)
  • Out of Breath (Johan Inger)
  • Qi (Louis Stiens)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Cavalier of the Princess of Hungary, Companion of the Prince
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): solo role 1st movement
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Des Grieux
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa): Prince of the South, Cavalier, Wolf
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Hortensio, Pas de six
  • Under the Surface (Roman Novitzky)

Specially created Roles
  • Aurora's Nap (Johan Inger): Corps de ballet
  • Chrysalis (Vittoria Girelli)
  • Empty Hands (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Naiad (Douglas Lee)
  • Or Noir (Fabio Adorisio)
  • REVOLT (Nanine Linning)
  • Self-deceit (Vittoria Girelli)

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreorgaphers
  • Alba Mendax (Alessandro Giaquinto)
  • Just Sometimes (Alessandro Giaquinto)
  • Pompei (Aurora De Mori)
  • Quintessenz der Vielfalt (Aurora De Mori)
  • Zeitorgan (Timoor Afshar)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Bliss (Johan Inger)
  • Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko)
  • Kaash (Akram Khan)
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy (Christian Spuck)
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Part of: the seventh blue (Christian Spuck)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
  • The Nutcracker (Edward Clug): mouse
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Marcia Haydée after Petipa)

Solo Roles with the Bavarian State Ballet / Junior Company
  • Valse fantaisie (George Balanchine)
  • Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
  • The New 45 (Richard Siegal)

Corps de ballet Roles during his former engagements
  • Part of: the seventh blue (Christian Spuck)
  • Novum Synergy (Sed O’Grady)
  • Swan Lake (Evelyn Teri)
  • Graduation Ball (David Lichine)
  • Jardi tancat (Nacho Duato)
  • Concertante (Hans van Manen)
  • Bilder einer Ausstellung (Ivan Liska, Aymen Harper, Norbert Graf)
  • Three Loves (Maria Barios)

Specially created Roles at the Bavarian State Ballet II / Junior Company
  • Luce (Ivan Liska)
  • Distanz (Dustin Klein)
  • Polychrome (Davide Bombana)