Ciro Ernesto Mansilla

Soloist

Ciro Ernesto Mansilla

Soloist
On stage at
https://www.stuttgarter-ballett.de/ Stuttgarter Ballett Oberer Schloßgarten 6, 70173 Stuttgart

Ballet Week
One of a Kind
Sat 27. July / 19:00
Opernhaus
Further dates
Ciro Ernesto Mansilla
On stage at

Vita

Ciro Ernesto Mansilla was born in Argentina and began his ballet training at the School of Music and Theatre “Constancio Carmino” in Paraná, where he studied with Susana Gomes. Thanks to a scholarship, he transferred to the Asociación Arte y Cultura in Buenos Aires in 2010 and additionally attended the ballet school of the Teatro Colón (Instituto Superior de Arte) in Buenos Aires, from which he graduated in 2012.

In 2008 he won the Gold Medal at the Danzamérica competition and two years later the Silver Medal as well as a scholarship at the Concurso Julio Bocca. While still a student, he danced with the Concert Ballet of Iñaki Urlezaga in Argentina.

In 2012 he joined the Metropolitan Ballet of Buenos Aires and subsequently the National Ballet of Uruguay S.O.D.R.E. under the direction of Julio Bocca, where he danced until 2018.

In the 2018/19 season Ciro Ernesto Mansilla became a member of Stuttgart Ballet’s Corps de ballet and was promoted to Soloist shortly thereafter.
Photo Roman Novitzky

Repertoire

Leading Roles and Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan): Hungarian officer
  • One of a Kind (Jiří Kylián)
  • The Kingdom of the Shades, from: La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Petipa): Solor
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier): Armand Duval, Manon's admirer

Solo Roles in Argentina and Uruguay
  • A Streetcar named Desire (Mauricio Wainrot): Stanley Kowalski
  • Carmen (Marcia Haydée): Don Jose, Escamillo
  • Coppelia (Enrique Martinez after Petipa): Franz
  • Don Quijote (Raul Candal after Petipa): Basilio
  • Giselle (Sara Nieto): Albrecht
  • La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova after Petipa): Solor, Bronze Idol
  • Le Corsaire (Anna Marie Holmes): Conrad, Ali, Birbanto
  • Onegin (John Cranko): Onegin
  • Romeo and Juliet (Kenneth MacMillan): Tybalt
  • Swan Lake (Raul Candal) Prince Siegfried
  • The Nutcracker (Silvia Basilis): Nutcracker
  • The Sleeping Beauty (Mario Gallizzi): Prinz Desirée

Specially created Roles
  • IT.FLOPPY.RABBIT (Katarzyna Kozielska)

Specially created Roles at Noverre: Young Choreographers
  • B-Side (Timoor Afshar)
  • Rosie fällt (Morgann Runacre-Temple)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Hikarizatto (Itzik Galili)
  • Mayerling (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)

Corps de ballet Roles in Argentina and Uruguay
  • Chacona (Goyo Montero)
  • One and Others (Demis Volpi)
  • Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
  • Sinfonieta (Jiří Kylián)
  • Without Words (Nacho Duato)