Clemens Fröhlich

Corps de ballet

Clemens Fröhlich

Corps de ballet

Vita

Clemens Fröhlich was born in Pforzheim, Germany, and began his training at the Katharina Damian ballet school in Schellbronn in 1997. As of 2001 he attended the John Cranko Schule in Stuttgart from which he graduated in 2010. As a student at the John Cranko Schule he danced the role of Edward III in David Bintley’s Edward II.

In the 2010/11 season Clemens Fröhlich was an apprentice with the Stuttgart Ballet, one season later he became a member of Stuttgart Ballet’s Corps de ballet. In the 2015/16 season he went to Amsterdam (Netherlands) to join Dutch National Ballet in Amsterdam. At the beginning of the 2018/19 season he returned to Stuttgart Ballet and joined the Corps de ballet.
Photo Sébastien Galtier

Repertoire

Solo Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck): District Administrator
  • Orphée et Euridice (Staging, Choreography: Christian Spuck)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko): Count Paris
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko): Cavalier of the Princess of Spain
  • Symphony in C (George Balanchine): solo role 2nd movement
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko): Pas de six
  • workwithinwork (William Forsythe)

Specially created Roles
  • A. Memory (Katarzyna Kozielska)
  • Dancer in the Dark (Marco Goecke/Louis Stiens)
  • Das Fräulein von S. (Christian Spuck)
  • Homo Ludens (Juanjo Arqués)
  • Last Resistance (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
  • Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen): General Kiepert
  • Nap (Marco Goecke)
  • No Men’s Land (Edward Clug)
  • Seen & Felt (Peter Leung)

Specially created Roles at Noverre-Society: Young Choreographers
  • Ansia (Fabio Adorisio)
  • Back and Forth (Jesse Fraser)
  • Christoph (Louis Stiens)
  • down down (Özkan Ayik)
  • Jesus Home (Louis Stiens)

Corps de ballet Roles with the Stuttgart Ballet
  • Bolero (Maurice Béjart)
  • Concerto for Flute and Harp (John Cranko)
  • Don Quijote (Maximiliano Guerra)
  • Edward II (David Bintley): Edward III
  • Fancy Goods (Marco Goecke)
  • Gaîté Parisienne (Maurice Béjart)
  • Giselle (after Coralli, Perrot, Petipa)
  • Initials R.B.M.E. (John Cranko): 3rd movement
  • Krabat (Demis Volpi)
  • La fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • La Sylphide (Peter Schaufuss after August Bournonville)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Glen Tetley)
  • Leonce and Lena (Christian Spuck)
  • Onegin (John Cranko)
  • Othello (John Neumeier)
  • Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Swan Lake (John Cranko)
  • The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeier)
  • The Song of the Earth (Kenneth MacMillan)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)

Solo Roles with Het Nationale Ballet Amsterdam
  • 5 Tangos (Hans van Manen): Solo couple
  • Don Quixote (Alexei Ratmansky): Torero
  • Moving Rooms (Krzysztof Pastor)
  • Requiem (Toer van Schayk)
  • Roméo et Juliette (Sasha Waltz): Double romeo
  • The Nutcracker and the Mouse King (Wayne Eagling, Toer van Schayk): Arabian Dance
  • The Speeling Beauty (Peter Wright): Pas de quatre, Companion of the Fairy
  • Tristan and Isolde (David Dawson)

Specially created Roles at New Moves. Choreographers of the Future
  • Ad finem (Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair)
  • Gobbledygook (Clotide)
  • Moments (Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair)
  • NUMBER 9, waltz-ish (Milena Sidorova)
  • Passing Shadows (Remi Wortmeyer)
  • Voyagers (Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair)